SPRA Summer Festival 2018 - Review and Results

Dear Friends and Neighbours,

I hope that you will agree with me that this year’s SPRA Summer Festival was another great success.  You turned out in your numbers, every event was well supported, there was a wonderful sense of community throughout the weekend and we raised more than £5000 to be distributed amongst local charities whilst having a very good time.

The weekend began with the Quiz & Curry evening in the Adventure Playground Hut; an event which was sold out yet again.  A huge vote of thanks to Rebecca & Robert Stirling and Charmaine O’Neill for making this evening such a success.  The winning team was ‘Under Construction’.

On Saturday we had three new events for your entertainment starting with a poetry walk of the local area which proved immensely popular; many thanks to Lena Augustinson for organising and to local actor Roli Okorodudu for her readings in such a variety of locations: you can watch some of it here https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-7gHApz0GAU

The Festival Bazaar and Henrietta’s Home & Garden competition drew more entries than ever before.  Another huge vote of thanks to Bianca Cosans and Henrietta Royle and to all those who provided refreshments, helped to set up and run the stalls and packed away at the end of a long day, to the judges and to all of you who contributed bric-a-brac and / or entered the many competitions: a list of all of the winners appears at the end.

Meanwhile in the APG the inaugural sports’ day organised by Annabel Elkington and Alexia Quin with a stellar team of helpers was a great success.  There were so many wonderful performances that it almost seems mean to list only the winners; they appear at the end.

And outside the church and the APG Jonathan Quin and Toby Hobson had provided iconic vehicles to ferry people around the local area in a style to which few were accustomed.

Sunday began with glorious sunshine although it did fade as the day went on; possibly the last cloud cover which we were to see for many, many weeks this glorious summer.

The Festival Service led by The Revd Erica Wooff with a wonderful ‘scratch’ choir set just the right tone for the day.

Amanda Cornish ensured that the donkeys arrived early in the APG and they proved as popular as always; thank you Amanda. 

Meanwhile in the Crescent many hands were busy at work: erecting gazebos, tables and chairs; setting up the bar, tying ribbons around napkins and cutlery and unloading straw bales for the pet show.

Many thanks to Jacqueline Laughton-Scott and her expert judges for making this year’s pet show such a popular, crowd pleasing event.  Once again a list of all of the winners appears at the end.

And then it was time for lunch.  Words cannot begin to express the debt of gratitude which we owe to Kate Trelawny (The Stockwell Kitchen), Jo Craig, Sarah Barr and all who helped them to make this year’s lunch such a success.  Thank you all so very, very much.

To Henrietta Valette and Annabel Elkington and all the children and generous parents who supported the Tombola Stall on Sunday during lunch, many thanks. 

And thank you to Andrew Methven for keeping the masses refreshed with candy floss and ice cream.

After lunch a walk around the open gardens was just the ticket.  Thank you once again to Amanda Cornish and Liza Howden for organising and to all of you who so generously opened your gardens. 

And to all who supplied, staffed and supported Ray Hutton’s and Liz Aves’ wonderful plant stall, many, many thanks

And then, time for tea.  Once again Stockwell Park’s bakers were out in force producing a wonderful array of cakes.  Yet another huge vote of thanks to Vicki Wallis and her team, especially, Jose and Maria.  A full list of this year’s winners is at the end.

May I sign off by thanking all of our organising committee (especially Patricia Elsea for her tremendous work in drumming up sponsors, Liz Aves for publicising the various events and Crispin Royle-Davies for his financial acumen) for all of their hard work over many weeks in making this year’s festival such a success and to all of you who helped out in so many different ways over the weekend, particularly all the staff, especially Andy, at the Adventure Playground – where would we be without it?

And, of course, I must not forget to thank Winkworth estate agents in Kennington, Forsters LLP, Goddards (our local vets), Connecting London, Majestic Wine, and Tesco (Brixton) for their sponsorship and support.

And finally, thanks to all of you for turning out in such numbers and with such generosity of pocket and spirit over the weekend.  It’s what makes living here such a joy.

 

We have already begun planning for next year’s festival which will be on the weekend of Friday 21st to Sunday 23rd June 2019, so get those dates in the diary now.  If you would like to become involved in helping to organise this wonderful community event please let me know via festival@stockwellpark.com

Yours etc.

Brian

THE LOCAL CHARITIES WE ARE SUPPORTING ARE

Slade Gardens APG

Friends of St. Michael’s Church

St Paul’s Food Bank Ferndale Road, SW9 https://norwoodbrixton.foodbank.org.uk/give-help/donate-money/

Stockwell Park Community Trust          http://www.thetrust.org.uk/about-us/

Big Kid Foundation                     https://www.bigkidfoundation.org/

The Bay Tree Centre                  https://www.baytreecentre.org/about

 

HOME & GARDEN WINNERS 2018

  • Vicar’s Cup for Best in Show - Stephen Grist for Bread - also winner of bread class and food category winner

  • Best Spirit of Stockwell - Izzy Barr for her pewter double heart necklace

 

Food – Judges:  Henrietta Royle and Christine Keiffer

  • Cup-cakes - Amanda Deckker 1st, Clare Grist 2nd

  • Bread - Stephen Grist 1st, Jean Orr 2nd

  • Fruit cake - Jeremy Metson 1st, Andrew Methven 2nd

  • Shortbread - Andrew Methven 1st, Sebastian Deckker 2nd

  • Chocolate Brownies - Izzy Barr 1st, Patricia Elsea 2nd, Judith Evans 3rd

  • Marmalade - Antonia Clarke 1st, James Turner 2md, David Tomlinson 3rd

  • Chutney - Jeremy Metson 1st, James Turner 2nd and 3rd

  • Pickles - Marina Newland 1st, Brian Attwood 2nd, Liza Howden 3rd, Ed Howden Highly Commended

Drink – Judge:  Michael Llewelyn-Jones

  • Best in Category - Marina Newland for spirits

  • Wine - Brian Attwood 1st

  • Spirits - Marina Newland 1st and 3rd, Sebastian Deckker 2nd

  • Non-Alcoholic Cordial - Trisha Tomlinson 1st, Liza Howden 2nd=, Marina Newland 2nd=

Handicrafts- Judge:  Bob Murdoch

Adults

  • Something made out of wood – Stuart Barr 1st

  • Embroidered cushion or picture, or hand knitted/crocheted item – Bianca Cosans 1st, 3rd and Highly Commended, Jean Orr 2nd

  • Piece of Jewellery or other accessory – Christine Keiffer 1st

Children

  • Welcome to Stockwell Card, 8 and under – Anna Hunt 1st, Zara Barr 2nd

  • Miniature Garden, 8 and under – Beatrix Titchmarsh 1st

  • Animal made from fruit and/or veg, 8 and under – Angus Titchmarsh 1st

  • Welcome to Stockwell Card, 9 and over – Peter Hunt 1st

  • Miniature Garden, 9 and over – Claudia Quin 1st

  • Animal made from fruit and/or veg, 9 and over – Jake Hardie 1st, Beatrice Hardie 2nd and 3rd, Claudia Quin Highly Commended

  • Anything made out of Lego, 9 and over – Claudia Quin

  • Piece of Jewellery, 9 and over – Claudia Quin 1st, Constanza Keiffer 2nd Izzy Barr 3rd

  • Recycled Object – Constanza Keiffer 1st

Plants – Judge:  Sean McConnell

  • Category Winner – Liza Howden for her table arrangement

  • Vase of one rose bloom – Brian Attwood 1st, Martin Keiffer 2nd, Sarah Barr 3rd,

  • Vase of one rose bloom (scent) – Liza Howden 1st, Jane Cronly 2nd, Sarah Barr 3rd

  • Vase of Sweet Peas – Liza Howden 1st, Marina Newland 2nd

  • Table Arrangement – Liza Howden 1st, Marina Newland 2nd, Ed Howden 3rd

  • House plant in flower – Ed Howden 1st

  • House plant (foliage) – Marina Newland 1st, Ed Howden 2nd

 Photography – Judge:  Michael Joseph

  • Photograph of Stockwell in Winter or Spring - Patricia Elsea 1st and category winner, Trisha Tomlinson 2nd, Sarah Barr 3rd, Ed Howden Highly Commended

SPORTS’ DAY

Inaugural Tough Muddier Stockwell Challenge:

Women’s Champions: Lara Bulloch & Katharina Bulloch

Men’s Champions: Joshua Hardie & Andrew Busk

Children’s Champions: Isabella Barr & Claudia Quin

Stockwell Good Sport Award – Beatrice Hardie

Beatrice helped with everything, participated in everything, won Stepping Stones & threw lots of water bombs.

Stockwell Festival Tug of War Results

Girls v Boys – Girls victory

After a tense battle roads to the East of Stockwell Park Road were victors in this year’s Tug of War finale.  Congraulations to the muscle men, women & children of Lorn Road, Groveway & the East side of Stockwell Park Road.

Thank you to Robin, Andy & all the staff at the Slade Gardens Adventure Playground who made the day possible & laid out our lanes so perfectly.

Thank you to all who came & cheered, ran, jumped or threw water bombs at competitors. Please let us know if you’d like to be involved in organizing next year or have any ideas. All feedback welcomed & listened to (b.elkington@btinernet.com).

Start training now for 2019.

 

PET SHOW

  • Pet most like its’ owner – Mabel (Cosans)

  • Pet with waggiest tail – Coco (Evans)

  • Best Veteran – Dipsy (Holmes)

  • Best Puppy – joint winners – Lola (Muska) and Gus (Miles)

  • Pet with the best trick – Bagal (Harper)

  • Best Groomed pet – Teddy (Laughton-Scott)

  • Pet with the most Mysterious Heritage – Sammy (Randall)

  • Musical Sit – Mabel (Cosans)

JOSE’S & MARIA’S BAKE-OFF

Mini Magic

WINNER:  CLAUDIA QUIN - Stockwell Sports Day

2nd prize to: ALICE VALETTE - for her chocolate cake with m&m’s & choco fingers

Teen Triumph

WINNER:  LAURA BULLOCH - Syrian Turmeric Cake with Ground Almonds

2nd prize to: EVIE BULLOCH – Pavlova

Stockwell Sparkler

WINNER: CONNIE BULLOCH - Walnut and Coffee Cake

2nd prize to:  Winnie Johnson-Hill - Tower Sparkler Red velvet cake

Naughty but Nice

WINNER:  TIAGO - Sweet Corn and Coconut Cake

2nd prize to: Kirstie Hamilton– tropical fruit cake

Spiffing Sponge

WINNER:  JACKIE TURNER - Coffee and Walnut Cake

2nd prize to:  SIRONE CAIN – lemon drizzle cake

CHAMPION CAKE OF THE SHOW

WINNER: DAISY WIGGS for her Chocolate Cake decorated with handmade garden leaves & sweets